Born in 1977 (Gosford, New South Wales, Australia)

Education

2000 – ‘Bachelor of Fine Arts’, National Art School (NAS), Sydney
1995-97 – ‘Advanced Diploma of Fine Arts’, National Art School (NAS), Sydney
1994 – ‘Drawing’, College of Fine Arts (COFA), Sydney

Solo Exhibitions

2016 – ‘Time and Place: Recent Collage’, Olsen, Sydney
2015 – ‘Paintings from Coogee’, Olsen Irwin Gallery, Sydney
2013 – ‘Paper and Wood: Collecting Ideas’, Maitland Regional Art Gallery, Maitland, New South Wales (curated by Cheryl Farrell)
2013 – ‘Album Paintings’, The Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong
2012 – ‘New South Wales’, Watters Gallery, Sydney
2012 – ‘The Mother Land’, The Fine Art Society Contemporary, London
2012 – ‘The Mother Land’, Artspace, The Ropewalk, North Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
2012 – ‘Recent Paintings and Drawings’, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales
2011 – ‘Wyalkatchem’, Venn Gallery, Perth
2011 – ‘That’s the Way It Is’, Blockprojects, Melbourne
2010 – ‘The Sharing Family’, Watters Gallery, Sydney
2009 – ‘Self and Destruction’, Blockprojects, Melbourne
2009 – ‘Crime and Punishment’, Legge Gallery, Sydney
2008 – ‘On the Rock ‘n’ Roll’, Legge Gallery, Sydney
2007 – ‘The Joneses’, Legge Gallery, Sydney
2007 – ‘Alan Jones’, Renault New Generation Art with James Makin Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
2007 – ‘Paintings from Windsor’, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne
2006 – ‘The Human Show’, Legge Gallery, Sydney
2004 – ‘Paintings and Drawings’, Legge Gallery, Sydney
2004 – ‘Collecting the Motif’, Chapman & Bailey, Melbourne
2003 – ‘Alan Jones – Artist-in-residence’, Aikenhead Gallery, Melbourne
1999 – ‘Drawings from Dural to Alice’, Global Gallery, Sydney

Group Exhibitions

2016 – ‘Donor Artwork Exhibition Launch’, Macquarie University Art Gallery, Sydney
2016 – ‘Paddington Art Prize’, 111-113 Queen Street, Woollahra, Sydney
2016 – ‘Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize’, Riverside Centre, Brisbane
2016 – ‘John Leslie Art Prize’, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale, Victoria
2016 – ‘Archibald Prize’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2016 – ‘Equus’ Olsen Irwin, Sydney (curated by Edward Hoddle and Kate Smith)
2016 – ‘Private Lives, the artist as collector’, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2016 – ‘Self portraits on paper’, The Yellow House, Sydney (curated by Gavin Wilson)
2016 – ‘Blake Prize’, Casula Powerhouse, Sydney
2016-17 – ‘Awesome Achievers: Stories from Australians of the Year’, (National Portrait Gallery touring exhibition) Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, New South Wales, Manning Art Gallery, Victoria, Maitland Regional Art Gallery, New South Wales, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Queensland, Toowoomba Regional Art Gallery, Queensland
2015 – ‘A Summer Exhibition’, Olsen Irwin, Sydney
2015 – ‘Gold Coast Art Prize’, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise
2015 – ‘Paddington Art Prize’, 111-113 Queen Street, Woollahra, Sydney
2015 – ‘The Art of Shakespeare’, (touring exhibition) Sofitel, Melbourne, Parliament House, Canberra and Sydney Opera House, Sydney
2015 – ‘Sydney Contemporary’ with Olsen Irwin, Carriageworks, Sydney
2015 – ‘The King’s School Art Prize’, The King’s School, Sydney
2015 – ‘Mosman Art Prize’, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2015 – ‘Mugshot, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales
2015 – ‘Art15’ with Olsen Irwin, Olympia National, London
2015 – ‘Miscellanea’, Olsen Irwin, Sydney
2015 – ‘Stations of the Cross’, McGlade Gallery, Australian Catholic University, Sydney
2014 – ‘Summer Theme and Variations’, Olsen Irwin, Sydney
2014 – ‘Kilgour Prize’, Newcastle Art Gallery, Newcastle
2014 – ‘Redland Art Prize’, Redland Art Gallery, Cleveland, Queensland
2014 – ‘Landscapes: Ways of Looking’, Olsen Irwin, Sydney
2014 – ‘Melbourne Art Fair’ with Olsen Irwin, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
2014 – ‘Archibald Prize’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2014 – ‘Group Show’, Olsen Irwin, Sydney
2014 – ‘Monuments to the Frontier Wars’, Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney
2014 – ‘Gallipoli Art Prize’, Gallipoli Memorial Club, Sydney
2014 – ‘Alan Jones and David Griggs: From the Archive’, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales
2014 – ‘Affordable Art Fair’ with The Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre, Hong Kong
2014 – ‘Collector’s Space 2014’, 101 William Street in conjunction with Art Month, Sydney
2013 – ‘Australia: Contemporary Voices’, The Fine Art Society Contemporary, London (curated by Geoffrey Cassidy)
2013 – ‘Mosman Art Prize’, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney2013 – ‘Autoportrait’, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales
2013 – ‘Archibald Prize’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2013 – ‘Art 13 London’ with The Fine Art Society Contemporary, Olympia Grand Hall, London
2013 – ‘Eternity’, Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney
2013 – ‘Quintessential Australia’, Olsen Irwin, Sydney (curated by Leo Robba)
2012 – ‘John Leslie Art Prize’, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale, Victoria
2012 – ‘Insight’, Studio 15, The Ropewalk, North Lincolnshire
2012 – ‘Signal 8: STORM’, The Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong
2012 – ‘Melbourne Art Fair’ with Watters Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
2012 – ‘Mosman Art Prize’, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2012 – ‘The Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize’, South Australian Museum, Adelaide
2012 – ‘Waverley Art Prize’, Waverley-Woollahra Art School, Sydney
2012 – ‘The Kedumba Collection of Contemporary Australian Drawing’, Orange Regional Gallery, New South Wales
2012 – ‘Fowlers Gap – 13 artists paint the desert’, Stella Downer Fine Art, Sydney
2012 – ‘Not the Way Home’, (touring exhibition) S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney, Melbourne Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne and Buratti Fine Art, Perth (curated by Owen Craven)
2012 – ‘Melbourne Sculpture Prize’, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
2012 – ‘The Alice Prize’, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, Northern Territory
2012 – ‘Gallipoli Art Prize’, Gallipoli Memorial Club, Sydney
2012 – ‘Salon des Refusés’, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2012 – ‘Reload’, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales
2012 – ‘Realistic Landscape’, Watters Gallery, Sydney
2012 – ‘Summer Show’, Venn Gallery, Perth
2011 – ‘Stan and Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise
2011 – ‘Hawkesbury Art Prize’, Purple Noon Gallery, Sydney
2011 – ‘Fishers Ghost Art Award’, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney
2011 – ‘City of Perth Black Swan Prize for Portraiture’, Perth Town Hall, Perth
2011 – ‘Pat Corrigan Collector’, Maitland Regional Gallery, Maitland, New South Wales (curated by Cheryl Farrell)
2011 – ‘Mosman Art Prize’, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2011 – ‘Self Portraits’, China Heights Gallery, Sydney (curated by Paul Davies)
2011 – ‘Frank’s Flat’, Maitland Regional Gallery, Maitland, New South Wales (curated by Geoffrey Legge and Sonia Legge)
2011 – ‘Salon des Refusés’, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2011 – ‘Stations of the Cross’, St Ives Uniting Church, Sydney
2011 – ‘Head’, Utopia Art Sydney, Sydney
2011 – ‘Wattle’, The Cat Street Gallery at The Space, Hong Kong (curated by Kate Bryan)
2010 – ‘Works on Paper – Recent acquisitions from the MRAG collection’, Maitland Regional Gallery, Maitland, New South Wales (curated by Cheryl Farrell)
2010 – ‘Interpreting Portraits: Macquarie 1810-2010’, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney
2010 – ‘Stan and Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise
2010 – ‘Hands On – Craft in Contemporary Art’, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Gymea, New South Wales (curated by Cash Brown)
2010 – ‘Summer Exhibition’, Watters Gallery, Sydney
2010 – ‘Fishers Ghost Art Award’, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney
2010 – ‘Kedumba Drawing Award’, Kedumba Gallery, Wentworth Falls, New South Wales
2010 – ‘Cultural Imperialism’, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney
2010 – ‘John Leslie Art Prize’, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale, Victoria
2010 – ‘Melbourne Art Fair’ with Watters Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
2010 – ‘Art of Music’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2010 – ‘Art Month Sydney’, Watters Gallery, Sydney
2009 – ‘Summer Exhibition’, Watters Gallery, Sydney
2009 – ‘Look At Me!’, Albury Art Gallery, New South Wales (curated by Caryn Giblin)
2009 – ‘The King’s School Art Prize’, The King’s School, Sydney
2009 – ‘Family Guy’, Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, New South Wales (curated by Brett Adlington)
2009 – ‘Waiting – A Still Life’, NG Art Gallery, Sydney
2009 – ‘On Rage’, Jan Murphy Gallery, Brisbane (curated by Ben Quilty)
2009 – ‘Soft Animators’, Craft ACT: Craft and Design Centre, Canberra (curated by Jason Hugonnet)
2009 – ‘Collections’, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney
2009 – ‘Works on Paper’, Legge Gallery, Sydney
2009 – ‘No Identifiable Culture’, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney (curated by Lisa Havilah)
2008 – ‘A History of Violence’, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise
2008 – ‘Paddington Art Prize’, Mary Place Gallery, Sydney
2008 – ‘Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize’, (touring exhibition) Tattersall’s Club and Waterfront Place, Brisbane
2008 – ‘Melbourne Art Fair’ with Legge Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
2008 – ‘Sordid Tales – A History of Chippendale’, NG Art Gallery, Sydney
2008 – ‘Winter Collection’, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne
2008 – ‘Metro 5 Art Award’, (touring exhibition) Metro 5 Gallery, Melbourne and Benalla Regional Art Gallery, Victoria
2008 – ‘The Coloured Digger 2’, Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney
2008 – ‘Autumn Collection’, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne
2008 – ‘The Led Zeppelin World Tour’, (touring exhibition) S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney and Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Victoria (curated by Steven Alderton)
2007 – ‘Summer Show’, Legge Gallery, Sydney
2007 – ‘Memento Mori – Art Exchange Project’, The Blkmrkt Project, Southport, Queensland
2007 – ‘Art Sydney 07’ with James Makin Gallery, Royal Hall of Industries, Sydney
2007 – ‘Art Sydney 07’ with Legge Gallery, Royal Hall of Industries, Sydney
2007 – ‘1999-2006 Winners Exhibition’, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney
2007 – ‘Whyalla Art Prize’, Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, South Australia
2007 – ‘Mount Buller Art Prize’, Mount Buller Village, Victoria
2007 – ‘There Is No Place Like Home’, NG Art Gallery, Sydney
2007 – ‘Western Front: Synthetic Spaces’, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney (curated by Kathleen von Witt)
2007 – ‘Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing’, Adelaide Perry Gallery, Sydney
2007 – ‘Works on Paper – Ferguson, Frost, Jones, Liiri and Randall’, Legge Gallery, Sydney
2007 – ‘Natura Morte’, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne
2006 – ‘Paddington Art Prize’, Michael Nagy Fine Art, Sydney
2006 – ‘The Year in Art’, National Trust S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2006 – ‘Summer Show’, Legge Gallery, Sydney
2006 – ‘Urban Theme’, Legge Gallery, Sydney
2006 – ‘Melbourne Art Fair’ with Legge Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
2006 – ‘Melbourne Art Fair’ with Port Jackson Press Australia, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
2006 – ‘Winter Collection’, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne
2006 – ‘Art Sydney 06’ with James Makin Gallery, Hordern Pavilion, Sydney
2006 – ‘Works on Paper’, Legge Gallery, Sydney
2006 – ‘Group Exhibition’, Port Jackson Press Australia, Melbourne
2005 – ‘Summer Show’, Legge Gallery, Sydney
2005 – ‘Banyule Works on Paper Art Award’ Banyule Art Space, Melbourne
2005 – ‘Packsaddle’, New England Regional Art Museum, Armidale
2005 – ‘Sulman Prize’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2005 – ‘Winter Collection’, Port Jackson Press Australia, Melbourne
2005 – ‘Exposition Collective’, Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris
2005 – ‘Flavour’, Australian High Commission and United Galleries at Art Loft, Singapore
2004 – ‘Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship’, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney
2004 – ‘Melbourne Art Fair’ with Legge Gallery, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
2004 – ‘Open Day’, the private collection of Pat Corrigan A.M., Art Gallery of New South Wales Society, Sydney
2004 – ‘In-House’, Chapman & Bailey, Melbourne
2004 – ‘Untitled’, Legge Gallery, Sydney
2003 – ‘Summer Show’, Legge Gallery, Sydney
2002 – ‘Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship’, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney
2001 – ‘Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship’, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney
2001 – ‘Open Day’, the private collection of Pat Corrigan A.M., Art Gallery of New South Wales Society, Sydney
2001 – ‘Bus-iness’, Shoe Box Gallery, Sydney
2000 – ‘Maitland Art Prize’, Thomas Morgan Pavilion, Maitland, New South Wales
2000 – ‘Mandorla Art Award’, New Norcia Museum and Art Gallery, New Norcia, Western Australia
2000 – ‘Objects of Desire’, First Gallery, Sydney
2000 – ‘Willoughby Art Prize’, Willoughby Civic Centre, Sydney
1999 – ‘Waverly Art Prize’ Waverley Woollahra Arts Centre, Sydney
1999 – ‘Mosman Youth Art Prize’, Mosman Art Gallery and Cultural Centre, Sydney
1998 – ‘Alumni Exhibition’, Cell Block Theatre, Sydney
1998 – ‘la Pommerie’, St. Setiers Galerie, France
1998 – ‘Bull Dust’, First Gallery, Sydney
1997 – ‘National Art School Graduate Show’, Cell Block Theatre, Sydney

Residencies

2016 – Moonee Beach, Coffs Harbour, Australia (in association with Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery)
2012 – The Ropewalk, Barton Upon Humber, United Kingdom
2011 – University of New South Wales Arid Zone Research Station, Fowlers Gap, Australia
2005 – Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris, France
2003 – St. Vincent’s Hospital, Melbourne, Australia
1998 – la Pommerie, St. Setiers, France

Awards

2015 – Mosman Art Prize
2014 – Kilgour Prize
2013 – Allan Gamble Memorial Art Prize
2012 – John Leslie Art Prize – Runner up
2012 – Waverley Art Prize – Landscape Prize
2011 – Fisher’s Ghost Art Award
2011 – Janet Holmes à Court Artist Grant
2010 – Kedumba Drawing Award
2008 – Paddington Art Prize
2004 – Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship
2001 – Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship – Highly Commended
1997 – Inaugural Pat Corrigan Travelling Scholarship for Painting

Collections

Artbank
Campbelltown Arts Centre
Gold Coast City Art Gallery
Hawkesbury Regional Gallery
Kedumba Collection of Contemporary Australian Drawing
Macquarie Group
Macquarie University Art Collection
Maitland Regional Art Gallery
Mosman Art Gallery
National Art School
National Portrait Gallery
Pat Corrigan Collection
St. Vincent’s Hospital